Prestador de soluções em produtos químicos e petroquímicos

Introduction

 Equilex B.V  is a company registered in Netherlands  number 37092788. Our registered office address is Equilex B.V Jan van Galenstraat 54 , 3115 JG SCHIEDAM 

Equilex B.V   is a marketing and distribution firm of commodity and specialty chemicals, based in Schiedam, NL, but with a global presence.  Our customers and suppliers include businesses of all sizes across the world.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand the types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how you can manage the information we have about you, and how you can contact us.

The information to which our Privacy Notice applies is “personal data” (which is defined in current data privacy law as information which can identify living people).  Where we refer to personal data below, we use the term “personal information”.

This Privacy Notice is effective as of 25th May 2018 and will be updated from time to time to reflect any changes in the way we handle your personal information or any changes in applicable laws.

Information we collect

If you contact us by email or by telephone to enquire about our products and services, we will obtain certain information from you to be able to respond to your queries.

When you become one of our clients or suppliers, we will need to obtain certain information from you in order to set you up on our systems and commence trading with you.

If you are trading as an individual, some of this information may be considered personal information. If you are employed or engaged by a customer or supplier which trades as a company, the personal information we are likely to require is your name, title and contact details, as a representative of the company.  This may be provided to us by another member of your organisation.

Purpose and lawful basis for processing

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

The information below shows the types of data processing we undertake and the purpose and lawful basis we rely on:

Individual

Purpose

Lawful basis

Customer

To register you or the company for whom you work as a new customer

Performance of contract with you or necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to perform the contract with the company for whom you work

Customer/supplier

To process and deliver orders, including a) manage payment, fees and charges, and b) collect and recover money owed to us

Performance of contract with you or necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to perform the contract with the company for whom you work

Customer/supplier

Transacting and managing a relationship with you or the company for whom you work

Performance of contract with you or necessary for our legitimate interests to be able to perform the contract with the company for whom you work

 

Protecting your information

We implement reasonable physical, technical and administrative security controls to protect your personal information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Your data will be stored in a secure operating environment.

Third parties

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. In most cases, we have in place a written agreement that govern the processing of data by those third parties.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your payment transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. In these circumstances, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties for their own marketing purposes or for onward sale to other third parties, even if you have consented to us using your personal information for our own marketing purposes.

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners for reasons connected with the acquisition/merger and so that they may continue to transact with you. We do this in accordance with our legitimate interests, except where our legitimate interests are overridden by your data rights and freedoms.

Disclosure

In most circumstances, we will only share your personal information for the purposes of completing a transaction with you or if you have consented for us to do so. Outside of these circumstances, we will only disclose your personal information to the police or other law-enforcement body or a statutory or regulatory authority, if required to do so to comply with the law.

 

Cross-border transfers

the personal information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored at or accessed from outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In such circumstances, we will take such steps as are reasonably practical to ensure that your personal information is collected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with UK data protection legislation.

Data retention periods

If you are a registered customer or supplier recorded on our ledgers, we are required by law to retain records of our transactions with you for a minimum of 6 years from our year-end date. It is likely that we will retain your standing data, which may include some personal information, for as long as there is a reasonable expectation that you will continue to transact with us. If you no longer wish to transact with us, you may request that we remove any of your personal information from our records (see section on “Your R=rights” below).

Your rights  

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. You have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • request correction of your personal information
  • request erasure of your personal information
  • object to the processing of your personal information
  • request restriction of processing your personal information
  • request transfer of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details below. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Making a complaint

Although we always invite you to address your concerns with us directly, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch  Data Protection Authority about our processing of your personal information if you consider the processing of the data concerning you infringes data protection regulations.  The Dutch DPA contact details are:

Address: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

PO Box 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

Cookies 

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. If a user registers for Equilex website, the browser will store a cookie that remembers that user’s login and password information for the user’s next visit to Equilex website. We do not use cookies to collect or store any other information about visitors or customers. Equilex does run analytical software on the Equilex website. The data collected from the analytical coding is general and analyzes traffic patterns, number of users, and which pages are visited. It does not store a user’s IP address.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you on the website.

Contact details

If you have any questions about how Equilex B.V protects your personal information, if you wish to make a complaint about our use of your personal information or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your data subject rights, please contact our Data Privacy Manager at dataprotection@equilex.com

Address: Equilex B.V, jan van Galenstraat 3115 JG Schiedam

Telephone: +31 10 340 30 90